OPCA 2016 Programme

Friday, 15th April

Haldane Room, Wolfson College

9.15-9.45   Registration with Coffee

9.45-10.00   Introductory remarks by OPCA organisers

Panel: Literature

10.00-10.30 Silvia Gabrieli: The Creative Power of the Divine Word in Enūma Eliš

10.30-11.00 Adam Howe: The Dream as Narrative in the Epic of Gilgamesh

11.00-11.30 Bernardo Ballesteros Petrella: The Birth of Enkidu in the Gilgameš Epic

11.30-11.45   Coffee

Panel: Materiality and Archaeology

11.45-12.15 Maciej Mateusz Wencel: Anatomy of a Collapse: Absolute Dating of Post-Akkadian Periods in Northern Mesopotamia

12.15-12.45 Soheil Delshad: How to Reproduce the Cyrus Cylinder

12.45-13.15 Saber Amiri Pariyan: A New Method for Editing the Elamite Version of the Behistun Inscription

13.15-14.15 Lunch in the Wolfson Dining Hall

Panel: Communicating Power

14.15-14.45 Emily Zeran: Lineage and Linear Narrative: The Ur-Nanše Reliefs Revisited

14.45-15.15 Sara Manasterska: Perspectives for Studying Polite Expressions in Neo-Assyrian Letters: Thanking and Apologising

15.15-15.45 Rodrigo Hernaiz: Old Babylonian as a Pluricentric Language?

15.45-16.15 Augustina Cojocaru: Visual and Textual Discourse in Ashurbanipal’s North Palace at Nineveh

16.15-16.30 Coffee

Panel: Medicine and Magic

16.30-17.00 Lynette Talbot: Disentangling Dittos: Using KI.MIN to Investigate the Textual History of Suālu

17.00-17.30 Franziska Desch: The So-Called Therapeutic Vademecum

17.30-18.00 Strahil Panayotov: The Materiality of Mesopotamian Magic and Medicine

18.00-19.00 Invited talk by Dr. Paul Collins: ‘He Who Saw the Deep’: History as Ritual in Mesopotamia

19.00 Group walk to dinner at the Victoria Arms, Marston

Saturday, 16th  April

Haldane Room, Wolfson College

Panel: Administration

09:30-10.00 Jennifer Hicks: Imperial Administration and the Local Context in the Hellenistic East

10.00-10.30 Lynn-Salammbô Zimmermann: The Official Kudurrānu and the Administration of Nippur in the Middle Babylonian Period

10.30-11.00 Annunziata Rositani: Reconstructing the Organisation of Old-Babylonian Mesopotamian Sheep-Farming and Agricultural Labour  Through Dockets

11.00-11.15   Coffee

Panel: At the Borders

11.15-11.45 Eleanor Bennett: Queen Tabua of the Arabs: Gender in Foreign Policy

11.45-12.15 Alexander Johannes Edmonds: A People Without Borders? The Shifting Identities and Territorialities of the ahlamû

12.15-12.45 Boaz Stavi: The Dramatic Shifts in the Portrayals of Šuppiluliuma I

12.45-13.45 Lunch in the Wolfson Dining Hall

Panel: People and Society: Part I

13.45-14.15 Parsa Daneshmand: Witchcraft, Gossip and Rumors in Ancient Mesopotamia

14.15-14.45 Christopher Kellett: Economic, Social, and Religious Aspects of Neo-Babylonian isqu Endowments

14.45-15.15 Mina Dabbagh: Female Workers at Elam: A Socioeconomic and Gender Analysis on Textual Sources

15.15-15.30   Coffee

Panel: People and Society: Part II

15.30-16.00 Christoph Schmidhuber: Translation Troubles: The Term ṣuhāru and Old Babylonian Society

16.00-16.30 Thuraya al-Hashim: Little Tiny Feet in Clay: The Earliest Identification System

16.30-17.00 Saskia Baderschneider: The Library-cum-Archive in the Chief-Singer’s House in Assur

17.00-17.15   Coffee

Panel: Religion and Cult

17.15-17.45 Evelyne Koubková: Washing the Mouth of a Kettledrum

17.45-18.15 Monica Palmero Fernandez: Gendered Approaches to Cult and Ritual at Mari: The Figure of Inanna

18.15-18.45 Judith Filitz: Habakkuk 3 and the Babylonian Akitu Procession

18.45 Closing remarks by OPCA organisers

The evening will close with wine and cheese in the Buttery, Wolfson College

Advertisements