OPCA 2019 Programme

Time and Location: Leonard Wolfson Auditorium, Wolfson College, Oxford –26-27 April 2019

FRIDAY 26th April

Coffee and Registration 9:00-10:15

Opening Remarks: 10:15-10:30
Jacob Dahl

Music and Language 10:30-12:00

  • Patrick Huang: The Musicological Approaches to Reconstructing Music of the Ancient Near East
  • Daniel Sánchez Muñoz: Geographical variations in the Mesopotamian Musical Lexicon? Reflections on ZA3-MI2/ SAMMÛ(M)
  • Letizia Cerqueglini: An Akkadian Infinitive Form in Bedouin Arabic (ʕAzāzmih, Negev; Beny-Xarūṣ, Oman)

Lunch 12:00-13:00

Text and Iconography: Tools of Empires 13:00-15:00

  • Adrienne Orosz: Hiding behind Ishtar: Communication techniques in the propaganda of Esarhaddon and Ashurbanipal
  • Lachlan Gell: Courtiers of Aššur: the function of divination in the shaping of Sargonid decision making
  • Russell Clark: The Treaty of Baʿal I, King of Tyre, and Esarhaddon, King of Assyria: A Preliminary Report
  • Seán W. Pieper: The Achaemenid Lion: Proto-Heraldry and the Significance of Imagery for Elite Culture

Coffee 15:00-15:45

Administration 15:45-16:45

  • Poppy Tushingham: Tracing regional variety in Neo-Assyrian sales documents
  • Lynn-Salammbô Zimmermann: The Sealing of Kassite Letters

Dinner 17:00-onwards
The Gardener’s Arms, 39 Plantation Rd, Oxford OX2 6JE
Many gluten-free and vegan options available.

Saturday 27th April

Coffee and Registration 9:00-10:00

Textual Analysis 10:00-11:30

  • Beatrice Baragli: Once upon a time, there was an Exorcist: Narrative structures of Old Babylonian Sumerian Incantations
  • Saki Kikuchi: Hemerologies and its transmission in the ancient Mesopotamia: The case of hemerologies for the seventh month
  • Christie Carr: Conceptualising Fertility in Mesopotamian Literature

Lunch 12:00-13:00

The Epic of Gilgamesh 13:00-14:00

  • Igor Novokreshchenov: Sumerian Poems of Gilgamesh as Examples of Oral Literature
  • Tzu-Jang Wang: Huwawa’s Speech: A Study on Formation Theories of the Old Babylonian Gilgamesh Epic

Coffee 14:00-14:45

Keynote Speaker 14:45-16:00
Dr Kristin Kleber: The Religious Policy of the Teispid and Achaemenid Kings in Babylonia

Wine Reception 16:00